Nomination List for the 2021 SAG Awards

Here are the nominations for the 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture 🟢

“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

“Minari” (A24)

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role🟢

Amy Adams (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role 🟢

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role 🟢

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

Youn Yuh-Jung (“Minari”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role 🟢

Chadwick Boseman (“Da 5 Bloods”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 🟢

“Dead to Me”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

🟢 Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series 🟢

“Better Call Saul”

“Bridgerton”

“Lovecraft Country”

“Ozark”

“The Crown”

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series 🟢

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)

Julia Garner (“Ozark”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series 🟢

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)

Rege-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series 🟢

Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)

Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series🟢

Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries 🟢

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)

Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)

Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)

🟢 Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries 🟢

Bill Camp (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)

Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)

Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)

🟢 Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series 🟢

“Cobra Kai”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Boys”

“The Mandalorian”

“Westworld”

🟢 Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion 🟢

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Mulan”

“News of the World”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Wonder Woman 1984”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s